Let’s Player Format — Top 10 Verified Creatives

Highest-impression creatives matching the strict screening criteria · Last 30 days (2026-09-04 → 2026-10-03) · Global · All 10 manually verified as true Let’s Player format (100% precision)

How These Creatives Were Screened (MCP Filter Criteria)

Since “Let’s Player” does not exist as a single predefined tag in the platform, we combined three independent MCP filter parameters into a strict criteria stack:

Picture Element: Real Person (resourceElement id=13) Voiceover: Present (asr = 1) Selling-Point Tag: “Gameplay Recording + Streamer Commentary” (creative type tag, exact match) Sort: Impressions, descending Window: Last 30 days

This three-layer funnel narrows the full pool of ~3.47M active game creatives down to 739 Let’s Player creatives (0.02%): real-person visual element (688K) → + voiceover (175K) → + streamer-commentary creative-type tag (739).

Note: The selling-point tag mainly covers newly launched creatives; long-running legacy creatives may be under-counted. A manual audit of this Top 10 confirmed a 100% match rate with the Let’s Player format (real person on camera + gameplay + narration).

How We Solved This Research Question with MCP

Research question: Which game genres use the Let’s Player format (real person on camera + gameplay + narration) most heavily in paid UA creatives?

  1. Tag discovery — Enumerated all 52 picture-element tags and probed the 300K+ dynamic selling-point word library via creativeSellingPointTrends. Finding: no unified “Let’s Player” tag exists; related tags are fragmented (streamer commentary, real-person gameplay, game commentary...), and keyword search misses them because they live in the Chinese-language tag library, not the full-text index.
  2. Signal-combination screening — Built a proxy criteria with searchAdCreatives: Real Person picture element + voiceover present. Pool: 175K creatives (last 30 days).
  3. Manual calibration #1 — Audited the top 10 by impressions: only 4/10 were true Let’s Player (40% precision). Most false positives were product-voiceover ads on Meta.
  4. Seed profiling — Ran creativeAIAnalysisData on positive vs. negative samples. Found the discriminative fingerprint: the creative-type tag “Gameplay Recording + Streamer Commentary” (plus streamer-in-picture, headset/microphone, live-stream style tags). Also discovered AI tags only cover recently launched creatives.
  5. Strict criteria validation — Added the tag as a third filter layer (739 creatives, 0.02% of pool). Manual audit #2 of the new Top 10: 10/10 correct (100% precision) — the videos below.
  6. Category scan — Applied the strict criteria to the Top 10 game categories by ad volume, counting totals only (no detail pulls), and computed penetration rates.

Result — Let’s Player Penetration by Game Category

Ranked by penetration rate (matching creatives ÷ category total, last 30 days, strict criteria):

RankCategoryLet’s Player CreativesCategory TotalPenetration
1Role-Playing (RPG)203290,6760.070%
2Adventure3399,2610.033%
3Simulation161492,6240.033%
4Strategy86280,1640.031%
5Action77263,3360.029%
6Casino28152,7230.018%
7Card15130,0640.012%
8Casual66620,3140.011%
9Puzzle691,186,6470.006%
10Board1104,8490.001%
Key readings: RPG leads at 2× the runner-up with the largest absolute volume — mid-core games rely on streamer/KOL trust-based conversion. Puzzle is the biggest untapped market: the largest creative pool (1.19M) but near-zero Let’s Player usage. Absolute counts are a strict-criteria lower bound (synonym tags not merged; legacy creatives under-tagged), but the ranking is robust — all categories measured with identical criteria and window.

The 10 Verified Creatives (Manual Audit: 10/10 Correct)

#1 · Plants on Fire
Impressions: 5.0M · Live days: 8 · Duration: 25s · Platform: iOS
Media: YouTube
Material ID: 297b740c83efe86eb6cae4651f3c4157
View on AppGrowing Platform →
#2 · Code Busters: Word Puzzle Game
Impressions: 4.2M · Live days: 7 · Duration: 46s · Platform: iOS,Android
Media: Threads,Facebook,Instagram,Facebook (FAN),Messenger
Material ID: 1d87d190e3ff73b9b736410a517ca9de
View on AppGrowing Platform →
#3 · Wild West Miner - Gold Rush 3D
Impressions: 3.2M · Live days: 22 · Duration: 90s · Platform: Android,iOS
Media: Facebook (FAN),Instagram,Facebook,Threads
Material ID: ed505e3d9d2efb5f4a87d30c1daa0218
View on AppGrowing Platform →
#4 · Watcher of Realms
Impressions: 2.2M · Live days: 9 · Duration: 29s · Platform: iOS
Media: YouTube
Material ID: 3b7334e41a5551e658a58c3d64a8eb31
View on AppGrowing Platform →
#5 · Last Asylum: Plague
Impressions: 1.4M · Live days: 8 · Duration: 35s · Platform: Android,iOS
Media: Facebook,Instagram,Facebook (FAN),Threads
Material ID: cb9ed452da110f5da2e951e3f707ab50
View on AppGrowing Platform →
#6 · PUBG MOBILE
Impressions: 1.0M · Live days: 772 · Duration: 99s · Platform: Android
Media: AdMob,YouTube
Material ID: a3c78f501038b77e9a3d7277a2696e0d
View on AppGrowing Platform →
#7 · Supremacy: Call of War 1942
Impressions: 992.1K · Live days: 17 · Duration: 36s · Platform: Android,iOS
Media: Threads,Instagram,Facebook (FAN),Facebook,Messenger
Material ID: 72286ced180c21d8628f3bf3878a1d3e
View on AppGrowing Platform →
#8 · AFK Journey
Impressions: 769.1K · Live days: 10 · Duration: 33s · Platform: iOS
Media: YouTube
Material ID: dbd4666c1e59913da21df2a0ee768615
View on AppGrowing Platform →
#9 · Wild West Miner - Gold Rush 3D
Impressions: 750.3K · Live days: 9 · Duration: 90s · Platform: iOS,Android
Media: Facebook (FAN),Instagram,Facebook,Threads
Material ID: 769e1e96b760d825b39fd8f108441fa2
View on AppGrowing Platform →
#10 · Whoa Adventure
Impressions: 749.5K · Live days: 25 · Duration: 34s · Platform: Android,iOS
Media: Messenger,Instagram,Threads,Facebook
Material ID: 0f6697f7635127ff251422639f8a5660
View on AppGrowing Platform →